Program at a glance

 

DOWNLOAD



  September 19 (Tue.) September 20 (Wed.) September 21 (Thur.) September 22 (Fri.)
8:00   Registration
8:00-17:00
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C Lobby)
Registration
8:00-17:00
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C Lobby)
Registration
8:00-12:00
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C Lobby)
9:00 Registration
09:00-17:00
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C Lobby)
PLENARY SESSION 1
09:00-10:00
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C)
PLENARY SESSION 2
09:00-10:00
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C)
10:00 Pre-Workshop 1:
Korea-Italy International Symposium
on Water-Energy Nexus
10:00-12:30
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C)
Coffee Break
10:00-10:15
Coffee Break
10:00-10:15
REGULAR SESSION 1:
Membrane Technology for Water and Wastewater Treatment
10:15-12:00
(Hilton Gyeongju,
Grand Ballroom C)
SPECIAL SESSION 1:
Deammonification
10:15-12:00
(Hilton Gyeongju,
Juniper Room A)
REGULAR SESSION 4:
Biological Wastewater Treatment
10:15-11:30
(Hilton Gyeongju,
Grand Ballroom C)
REGULAR SESSION 5:
Energy and Water Quality Control
10:15-11:30
(Hilton Gyeongju,
Juniper Room A)
11:00 KIWW Opening Events
11:00-12:00
(HICO, 300 B)
Closing Remarks
11:30-12:00
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C)
12:00 Lunch Break
12:00-13:00
POSTER SESSION & Lunch Break
12:00-14:00
(Hilton Gyeongju,
Grand Ballroom C Lobby & Cherry Room)
Lunch Break
12:00-13:30
Lunch Break
12:30-13:30
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom B)
13:00 Water Cities Forum
13:00-18:00
(HICO, 300 C)
Pre-Workshop 1:
Korea-Italy International Symposium
on Water-Energy Nexus
13:30-15:30
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C)
Pohang Technical Tour
13:30-18:30
14:00 REGULAR SESSION 2:
Water Management and Wastewater Treatment
14:00-15:45
(Hilton Gyeongju,
Grand Ballroom C)
SPECIAL SESSION 2:
Appropriate Water/Wastewater Technologies for Developing Countries
14:00-15:50
(Hilton Gyeongju,
Juniper Room A)
15:00
Coffee Break
15:30-16:00
POSTER SESSION & Coffee Break
15:50-16:10
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C Lobby)
16:00 Pre-Workshop 2:
Introduction and Practice of
Wastewater Treatment Process
Modeling by GPS-X
16:00-17:30
(Hilton Gyeongju, Grand Ballroom C)
REGULAR SESSION 3:
Removal of Heavy Metals and Nanomaterials
16:10-17:55
(Hilton Gyeongju,
Grand Ballroom C)
SPECIAL SESSION 3:
Honor Session for Professor Min, Vision Provider of Water Industry
16:10-18:00
(Hilton Gyeongju,
Juniper Room A)
17:00
 
18:00    
Welcome Reception
18:30-20:00
(Hilton Gyeongju, Pine Room)
Gyeongju Night Tour
18:30-22:00
Gala Dinner
18:30-20:30
(Hilton Gyeongju, Cherry Room)
 
19:00
20:00  
 
21:00